Our Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner ImageOur Banner Image
  • Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • Increase font size
facebook
News - Latest News
11 Oct 2015

Staunton Harold hosts the final round of the Midland Solo Series

Staunton Harold Solo Open

Thirteen visitors joined six home boats for a great day’s sailing in the final round of the 2015 Solo Midlands Series which was held at Staunton Harold Sailing Club on 10th October. 

Despite a reasonable weather forecast, sailors were greeted at the club by mist and flat calm.  Thankfully, the forecast proved correct and the wind filled in to a steady 8-10 knots which then held all day, and the race officer Simon Kelsall was able to get the fleet away after only a short delay.

Top Staunton Harold sailor Grahame Newton (5246), who was making a guest appearance in a borrowed Solo, took the first race in which a few of the contenders made an error of course and either retired or went back and corrected their error.  Second was another Staunton Harold sailor Andy Foskett (4862) and Nigel Davies (5478) from Draycote was third.

After a hearty lunch the fleet set out for two more races sailed back to back.  Grahame Newton secured the event with another impressive win in the second race.  This time Andrew Wilde (5492) from Carsington was second with Nigel Davies picking up another third place.

In the third race, Chris Brown (5643) from Draycote stormed into a big lead, which he held onto until the finish.  Andrew Wilde took another second place with Grahame Newton in third.

So, with two wins in his first time out in the Solo, Grahame Newton took the title.  Second overall was Andrew Wilde, with Chris Brown in third.

At the presentation the SHSC Solo Fleet Captain Nick Threadgill thanked the OOD Simon Kelsall and his race team and the Laser fleet who had manned the galley and had provided excellent hot breakfasts and lunches.  Prizes were presented to the top  three competitors with additional spot prizes to Tim Gray and Andy Foskett.

Results were as follows:

Position

Sail No

  Helm

Club

R1

R2

R3

Pts

1st

5246

  Grahame Newton

Staunton Harold

1

1

3

2

2nd

5492

  Andrew Wilde

Carsington

DNF

2

2

4

3rd

5643

  Chris Brown

Draycote

DNF

4

1

5

4th

5478

  Nigel Davies

Draycote

3

3

5

6

5th

5443

  Tim Gray

Staunton Harold

5

8

4

9

6th

5176

  Jonathan      Woodward

South Staffs

4

7

8

11

7th

5491

  Oli Wells

Northampton

8

5

DNC

13

8th

4862

  Andy Foskett

Staunton Harold

2

14

14

16

9th

5577

  Kevin Andrews

Notts County

6

15

10

16

10th

5511

  Paul McHenry

Notts County

11

6

11

17

11th

4902

  Stephanie Gull

Notts County

12

10

7

17

12th

5507

  Nigel Pybus

Draycote

7

11

DNC

18

13th

5524

  Kev Hall

Northampton

9

9

9

18

14th

4747

  Javier Porto

Staunton Harold

DNF

13

6

19

15th

5564

  Graham Wilson

Northampton

10

12

13

22

16th

5399

  Ian Firth

Notts County

13

16

12

25